Partners

Operational Organisations

Case studies have been provided by the following organisations:

  • ACTED
  • American Red Cross
  • Australian Red Cross
  • British Red Cross Society
  • CARE International UK
  • CARE International (Cuba)
  • CARE Haiti
  • CARE Indonesia
  • CHF International
  • Colombian Red Cross
  • Cordaid
  • CRAterre
  • CRS (Catholic Relief Services)
  • Croix Rouge Française
  • Cuban Red Cross
  • Danish Refugee Council (DRC)
  • Development Workshop France
  • Dominican Republic Red Cross
  • Federation of Handicap International, DAU
  • Fundación PROGAD
  • German Red Cross (GRC)
  • GOAL
  • Green Mindanao
  • Grenada Red Cross
  • Habitat for Humanity
  • Habitat for Humanity Tajikistan
  • Habitat for Humanity Romania
  • Haiti Red Cross Society
  • Heritage Foundation of Pakistan
  • ICRC (International Committee of the Red Cross)
  • IFRC (International Federation of the Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies)
  • IOM (International Organization for Migration)
  • Italian Red Cross
  • Malawi Red Cross Society
  • Netherlands Red Cross Society
  • Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC)
  • Oxfam GB
  • Pan American Development Foundation (PADF)
  • Predes Peru
  • Première Urgence
  • P3SD
  • Samaritans Purse
  • Save the Children UK
  • SDC (Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation)
  • Shelterbox
  • Solidarités
  • Spanish Red Cross (Cruz Roja Española)
  • Sri Lanka Red Cross Society (SLRCS)
  • Tonga Red Cross
  • UNHCR - United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
  • UN-Habitat - United Nations Human Settlements Programme
  • UNICEF (United Nations Children’s Fund)
  • UNJLC (United Nations Joint Logistics Center)
  • USAID/OFDA
  • WFP (World Food Programme)
  • World Vision International

Individuals

Special thanks to the following individuals who have contributed to the Shelter projects series:

Aaron Opdyke, Abdalrahman Jalal, Abdulkadir Bello Ahmed, Adeel Javaid, Adelmo Risi, Adesh Tripathee, Agnes Konrat, Ahmad Hussain Yaghi, Ahmed Dahalan, Albert Reichert, Alberto de Castro, Alberto Monguzzi, Alexandre Douline, Alexis Bricogne, Alison Ashlin, Alister Shields, Allen Carmona, Allison Liao, Altagracia Gonzalez, Amanda Ball, Amanda Rashid, Ambar Amelia Ceballos Peña, Amelia Rule, Ammar Alfakih, Anamul Haque, Andrew Benham, Andrew Schaefer, Andy Buchanan, Angela Rouse, Anicet Adjahossou, Ann Lee, Anna Maria Sellari, Anna Pont, Annalisa Caïmi, Annika Hampson, Anom I Made, Antoine Vollet, Antonella Vitale, Arnaldo Arcadio, Arnaud Fratani, Arshad Rashid, Ascension Martinez, Ashley McLaughlin, Astrid Fowler, Aung Ze Ya, Azmach Meresa, Bakary Doumbia, Behruz Dadoboev, Bettina Morgenstern, Bill Flinn, Bill Marsden, Bishnu Gotame, Blanca Sancho, Bo Hurkmans, Brenda Rose Daniel, Brian Kelly, Britt Christiaens, Bryan Withall, Butch Dagandon, Camilo Bravo, Carlo Gerhardi, Carlyn James, Carmen Ferrer, Carolina Cordero-Scales, Caroline Saint-Mieux, Catherine-Lune Grayson, Cecille Campomanes, Cesar Augusto Uruena Pulido, Cesar Urueña, Charles Campbell, Charles Kelly, Charles Parrack, Charles Setchell, Charlie Mason, Chiara Jasna Vaccaro, Chris Cattaway, Chris Kinzer, Christina Belinga, Christina Polzot, Christopher Nixon, Claire Lyster, Clara Gomez, Clay Westrope, Clementine Ludford, Clint Kimmel, Colin Debarbieux, Colin Williamson, Corinne Treherne, Courtney Plummer, Crystal Whitaker, Cynthia Jones, Damien Jusselme, Dan Lewis, Dan O’Neil, Daniel John, Daniel Pohoryles, Dave Hodgkin, David Dalgado, David Ray, David Sacca, David Sanderson, David Womble, Davide Nicolini, Deepika Bhardwaj, Douglas Osmond, Duncan Sullivan, Dyfed Aubrey, Ed Cook, Eddie Argenal, Edgar Scrase, Edward Benson, Edwin Pinto Ladino, Eef Marije Krol, Ela Serdaroglu, Elias Jourdy, Elin Holmén, Elizabeth Babister, Elizabeth Palmer, Elizabeth Troman, Elsa Cauderay, Emeline Decoray, Emma Feeny, Emma Nangila Khakula, Erfan Ali, Eric Baranick, Ernesto Morosin, Eve Hackius, Fabio Torretta, Federica Lisa, Felix de Vries, Fernando Murillo, Filiep Decorte, Filipa Ferreira, Filiz Demir, Florence Foster, Frederic Linardon, Gabriel Fernandez del Pino, Gabriel Masika, Ganga Kariyawasam, Garrett Paolo Nolasco, Ged Robinson, Ghada Ajami, Giovanni Cassani, Giovanni Taylor-Peace, Giulia Frontini, Glenn Costes, Graham Saunders, Greg Andrews, Gregg Mcdonald, Guillaume Chantry, Guillaume Roux-Fouillet, Gustavo Lara TapiaArch., Gwenolenn Le Couster, Habibullah Mujaddidi, Hakon Valborgland, Hari Thalang, Harry Jeene, Hashmi Zubair, Hassan Abdalla, Hassan Noor Saadi, Helen Seeger, Henk Meijerink, Hilary DuBose, Hovig Etyemezian, Hugh Earp, Hugo Cahuenas-Munoz, Hussein Araban, Ibrahim Saeed, Iftikhar Ahmed, Igor Chantefort, Inge Leuverink, Ingvild Solvang, Iñigo Vila, Irantzu Serra, Irfan Hameed, Isaac Boyd, Ivan Pitesa, Ivano Marati, Ivona Zakoska, Iyad Abu Hamam, Jabborov Mardon, Jaime Mok, Jake Zarins, Jama Yasin Ibrahim, James Bellamy, James Morgan, Jamie Richardson, Jan-Willem Wegdam, Jason Hepps, Javier Cidón, Jean-Francois Pion, Jeanne Ella Andrianambinina, Jelena Milosevic, Jennifer Ankrom, Jens Grimm, Jeremiah Atho Ougo, Jim Kendall, Jim Kennedy, Jo Da Silva, Joana Cameira, Joana Sousa, Jockny Martinez, John Flomo, John Fowler, John Howard, John Norton, John Waine, Jonathan Brass, Jonathan Bruenggel, Jonathan Puddifoot, Joseph Curry, Julia Lewis, Julia Macro, Julian Zakrzewski, Julie Ruth L. Martija, Julien Mulliez, Kamran Zeb, Karl Baker, Kate Crawford, Katerina Bezgachina, Katherine Smalley, Kathleen Miner, Kathryn Bryant, Katie Morris, Katy Snowball, Keisuke Kamiya, Kevin Mackey, Kidaneamlak Bereha, Kifle Tesfa, Kim Williamson, Ko Takeuchi, Kristina Uzelac, Kurt Rhyner, Lamis Ahmed, Laura Dills, Le The Thin, Lee Malany, Leeanne Marshall, LeGrand Lee Malany, Leonilo Escalada, Lidija Markovic, Ligaya Munez, Liny Suharlim, Lizzie Babister, Lucia Ashmore, Lucien Lefcourt, Maggie Stephenson, Magnus Wolfe Murray, Mahesh Gunasekara, Malcolm Shead, Mamen Sancha, Manoucher Lolachi, Manuel Marques Pereira, Manuel Moniz Pereira, Marco Albertini, Margo Baars, Maria Calzadilla Beunza, Maria Moita, Mariam Betlemidze, Mario Flores, Marion Chatrefoux, Mariyam Nizam, Mark Hopley, Mark Lawler, Marten Treffers, Martijn Goddeeris, Martin Busingye, Martino Costa, Masi Latianara, Matthias Wohlfeil, Mawanda Shaban, Megan Passey, Melisa Tan, Meredith Sisa, Michael Pierson, Michael Waugh, Michele de Tomaso, Michelle Carter, Michiko Ito, Mihai Grigorean, Mikael Adri Budi Sulistyo, Milton Funes, Mohamad Jouma, Mohamed Hilmi, Mónica Donoso, Muhammad Abbas Khan, Muhammad Nur Abdul Gafur, Nadia Tithi, Napoleon Phiri, Natalia Prokopchuk, Neil Bauman, Neil Brighton, Nick Bechert, Nicole Poirier, Niek de Goeij, Nuno Nunes, Olivier Bernard, Olivier Moles, Ombretta Tempra, Ophélie Goulias, Øyvind Nordlie, Pascal Bourcher, Patrick Mutai, Paul Neale, Pedro Clarke, Pete Manfield, Peter Clark, Peter Hart, Peter Krouwel, Peter Nicolaus, Petya Boevska, Phil Duloy, Philippe Garnier, Phillip Borterere, Phoebe Goodwin, Pilar Bravo, Pontificia Unversidad Católica, Pornphun Sutthiprapha, Qurat-ul-Ain Sadozai, Rabi Shah, Rafael Feliz, Rafael Mattar Neri, Raja Segaran Kuppusamy, Raul Figueredo Reyes, Rayan Hajj, Rekha Das, Renee Wynveen, Rhosyns Zalang, Richard Evans, Richard Hamilton, Richard Tracey, Rick Bauer, Rita Richter, Robin Black, Ru'a Al-Abweh, Ruxandra Bujor, Salve Pacatang, Sam Fowler, Samba Sibide, Sandra D'Urzo, Sanjana Shrestha, Sanjay Mukherjee, Sanjeev Hada, Santiago Luengo, Sarah Davies, Sebastien Pennes, Seki Hirano, Shane Middleton, Shaun Scales, Shintaro Yamamoto, Shyam Chaudhary, Sonia Paz, Stephen Robert Hutcheson, Steven Michel, Subhan Ahmadov, Subhash Jadhav, Sujit Maharjan, Susan Connolly, Terry Charles, Thanchanitch Suttichote, Thierry Schweitzer, Thomas Carey, Thomas Whitworth, Tim Foster, Timothy Mutunga, Tom Bamforth, Tom Corcoran, Tom Corsellis, Tom McKnight, Tom Nickalls, Unni Lange, Usman Qazi, Valery Bancelin, Valle Galan, Vanessa Larsen, Varatharajah Ramesh, Victoria Maynard, Victoria Stodart, Vincent Dupin, Waqas Hanif, Werner Schellenberg, Wilfredo Jr. Tiangco, William Schmitt, Wolfgang Friedrich, Wolfgang Gressmann, Wondwossen Teffera, Xavier Génot, Yaread Tsegabirhan, Yasmeen Lari, Yasmin Keith-Krelik, Yasuhito Murakami, Yen Phan, Yuko Otsuki, Zabihullah Afghani, Zeyad Elshakra.

 

Further credits

Shelter Projects 2015-2016 was coordinated and overseen by the Shelter Projects 2015-2016 Working Group of the Global Shelter Cluster, including Alice Obrecht (ALNAP), Amelia Rule (CARE International UK), Brenda Rose Daniel (World Vision International), Charles Parrack (Oxford Brookes), Charles Setchell (USAID-OFDA), Eddie Argeñal (USAID-OFDA), Jake Zarins (Habitat for Humanity), Jamie Richardson (CRS), Jim Kennedy (Independent), Joseph Ashmore (IOM), Joshua Weber (Habitat for Humanity), Miguel Urquia (UNHCR), Øyvind Nordlie (NRC), Sandra D’Urzo (IFRC), Seki Hirano (CRS), and Tom Newby (CARE International UK).

Shelter Projects 2015-2016 was compiled and edited by IOM: Alberto Piccioli with additional editorial support from Joseph Ashmore, Kaylee Kosareff and Jessica Mamo. Additional contributions were made by Crystal Whitaker (UNHCR/IMPACT). Jon Fowler was editor and project manager of Shelter Projects 2013-2014, with editorial support from Jim Kennedy. The main editor for Shelter Projects 2008, 2009, 2010 and 2011-2012 was Joseph Ashmore.

Shelter Projects 2015-2016 has been funded by the following contributors:
• European Commission Humanitarian Aid and Civil Protection (ECHO) through the Global Shelter Cluster;
• The Office of U.S. Foreign Disaster Assistance (USAID-OFDA);
• Habitat for Humanity International;
• International Federation of the Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC);
• International Organization for Migration (IOM);
• World Vision International (WVI);
• United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR);
• United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat).

We would like to thank the Cuny Center in Washington DC for allowing access to the documents that have provided many of the case studies in the historical section. Documents originally developed for the Shelter After Disaster Guidelines published by The Office of the UN Disaster Relief Coordinator (UNDRO) in 1982. (UNDRO later evolved into UNOCHA). The Shelter Guidelines were developed by an international team of consultants including: Fred Cuny and Paul Thompson of INTERTECT, Fred Krimgold from Virginia Tech. and edited by Ian Davis of Oxford Polytechnic.

Photographs in the publications are reproduced by kind permission of those whose names appear next to them in the text.